CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:353
[…] It is packed on a cardboard header which reads “St. Patrick’s Bow Tie.” The bow tie is approximately 7-inches in width, filled with felt fabric, and secured around the neck by means of elastic; it is not knotted, but made to look like a bowtie by securing self-fabric in a tight circle around the center of the item.

The classification of the merchandise which is the subject of your request, Sample #2 Novelty Bow Tie with shamrock print, involves a consideration of whether the merchandise may be classifiable in Chapter 95 as “festive.”

Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.

As such, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by court cases currently pending in the Court of International Trade. See Michael Simons Designs, Inc. v. United States, Ct.